Love This Moment

2014-2015

Monday, June 15, 2015

It's a New Year!

This past season was amazing. A fantastic year of shows, award-winning pieces, and superb actors! But the upcoming year promises to be even greater.


BEHOLD, NEXT YEAR:


CAROUSEL

Act One

The Winter's Tale

Broadway Revue

And also an as-yet-unnamed one act play.

Here is next year's presidency for your convenience. If you have questions or concerns, please talk to these people.

Sam Goates, President
Alvaro Cortez, Vice President
Alex Palmer, Secretary

Councilpersons:
Blake Alonso
Katie Ashton
Ian Buckley
Mandee Burton
Nick Fife
Steven Hooley
Lindsay Kenner
Brighton Miller
Luke Morley
Mikah Olsen

Enjoy your summer, all, and prepare for a great year!

Thursday, March 12, 2015

2015 Region Theatre Competition results

Congratulations to our 2015 Region Theatre Team.
They accomplished the goal.  The entire team qualified for the State Competition.  ALL 25 PIECES!!! And they won the 1st Place Sweepstakes Trophy. :-)

In addition, here are some of the individual awards and placings from Hillcrest kids at Region this year:

1st Place Overall Sweepstakes: Hillcrest High School
1st Place One-Act Play: Waiting for Lefty
Best Ensemble in a One-Act Play: the cast of Waiting for Lefty
Best Actor in a One-Act Play: Carter Walker, Waiting for Lefty
1st Place Classical Scene: Ian Buckley & Skyler Harman, The Boor
1st Place Contemporary Scene: Jory Habif, Mckay Jessop & Tayva Musig, God's Favorite
2nd Place Humorous Monologue: Austin Blake, It's Only A Play
2nd Place Pantomime: Alvaro Cortez, Journey to the West
2nd Place Musical Theatre: Sarah White, Dogfight
3rd Place Dramatic Monologue: Jaiden Castleton, Look Back in Anger
3rd Place Classical Scene: Nicholas Cockrell, Madison Parker & Giselle Valentine, The Rivals
3rd Place Contemporary Scene: Russell Carpenter & Mikah Olsen, Fences
3rd Place Musical Theatre: Scotty Abbott, Cedi Christensen, Luke Morley & John Ruff, You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown

Congratulations to all involved.
On to STATE!

Friday, December 12, 2014


Thank you to all who auditioned. 
We are sad we could not cast more.
Short Cast Meeting today in the auditorium at 2:30.
 
 
 
 
Hillcrest High School presents
The National Premiere of
Emperor & Galilean
Cast List
(in order of appearance)
 
GREGORY………………..              Carter Walker
AGATHON………………..              Steven Hooley
PETER……………………..              Russell Carpenter
CONSTANTIUS…………..              Ian Buckley
HELENA………………….               Rachel Cockayne
MYRRHA…………………              Cedi Christensen
JULIAN……………………              David Chamberlain
URSULA………………….               Skyler Harman
VARRO……………………              Nick Fife
MEDON……………………             Tayva Musig
MAURA…………………...              Katie Ashton
SALLUST………………….             Ellie Robinson
GALLUS…………………..              Aaron Fassler
EPHESIAN SAILOR………             Kirstin VanRenselaar
EUTHERIA………………..              Samantha Goates
MAXIMUS…………………             Caden Hobson
JOVIAN…………………….             Caden Gregoire
FROMENTIUS……………..             Stephen Colby
AMMIAN…………………..             Caeleb Turney
SINTULA…………………..             Peter Kim
ORIBASIA…………………              Claire Larson
MESSENGER………………             Mary Ruff
CITIZEN 1………………….             Chantel Jorgensen
CITIZEN 2………………….             Austin Blake
CITIZEN 3………………….             Julia Ashton
PAGAN SINGER…………..              Megan Ahlstrom
PERSIAN STRANGER…….            Alvaro Cortez
1ST AMBASSADOR……….             Lucas Pereira
2ND AMBASSADOR……….            Michelle Tseung
3RD AMBASSADOR……….             Joao Silva
PUBLIA…………………….             Faith Johnson
MACRINA………………….            Madison Parker
HILARION………………….           Luke Morley
SOLDIER……………………           Sean Distance
 
THE ROMAN ARMY:
 
Mace/axe squad:
Caeleb Turney
Peter Kim
Matt Cali
Alvaro Cortez
Matthew LeBaron
JP Peart
Jacob Ulrich
Bryce VomBaur
 
Sword/shield squad:
Caden Gregoire
Stephen Colby
Nathanael Abbott
Clinton Choi
Sean Distance
Casey Hake
Brandon Henrichsen
Brighton Miller
Austin Moore
Grant Rasmussen
John Ruff
Arto Sekepyan
Joao Silva
Sam Stohel
 
Spear squad:
Jack Ahlander
Daevyn Castleton
Duncan Kesler
Brock McVey
Lucas Pereira
Noah Phelps
Justin Spainhower
Ben Walker
Joey Zito
 
Archery squad:
Samantha Goates
Austin Blake
Ian Buckley
Stephen Campbell
Jaiden Castleton
Gavin Corpuz
Aaron Fassler
Jared Fenlaw
Blake Gentilcore
Toshinori Tanaka
Seth Tanner
Steven Zheng
 
Equipment Boys: Scotty Abbott, Luke Morley
 

BARBARIAN ARMY:
Matt Cali
Alvaro Cortez
Sean Distance
Matthew LeBaron
Austin Moore
JP Peart
Joao Silva
Toshinori Tanaka
Jacob Ulrich
Bryce VomBaur
 
PERSIAN ARMY:
Nathanael Abbott
Jack Ahlander
Daevyn Castleton
Casey Hake
Brandon Henrichsen
Duncan Kesler
Brock McVey
Brighton Miller
Lucas Pereira
Noah Phelps
Grant Rasmussen
John Ruff
Justin Spainhower
Sam Stohel
Ben Walker
Joey Zito

 
ENSEMBLE (priests, attendants, worshippers, crowd, students, spirits, etc…):
 
Scotty Abbott

Jack Ahlander

Megan Ahlstrom

Breanna Alonzo

Julia Ashton

Katie Ashton

Austin Blake

Kenna Brady

Jacob Brewer

Robinson Browne

Ian Buckley

Annee Burton

Julina Call

Stephen Campbell

Daevyn Castleton

Jaiden Castleton

Clinton Choi

Cedi Christensen

Rachel Cockayne

Natalie Corey

Alvaro Cortez

Cyncere Duran

Laura Eisert

Aaron Fassler

Jared Fenlaw

Autumn Ferdig

Mikayla Forbes

Blake Gentilcore

Elisha Gillis

Sarah Guertler

Casey Hake

Heather Hansen

Lisa Hansen

Mauri Hefley

Brandon Henrichson

Dakota Heugly

Mckenlie Howell

Colby Humphrys

Avrie Jensen

Faith Johnson

Maggie Johnson

Chantel Jorgensen

Lindsay Kenner

Duncan Kesler

Setareh Khadjenoury

Andrew Kidd

Emma Kratz

Sterling Larson

Matthew LeBaron

Hyrum Lowe

Sophia Luker

Amanda Matheny

Brock McVey

Ashleigh Miller

Brighton Miller

Octavio Moreno

Bella Morgan

Luke Morley

Jacquelyn Musig

Katina Nikols

Mikah Olsen

Morgan Oviatt

Madison Parker

Lucas Pereira

Noah Phelps

Elizabeth Pope

Mary Pope

Jimena Prieto

Grant Rasmussen

Conner Reisner

John Ruff

Mary Ruff

Sandra Sato

Ashmita Shanthakumar

Giulia Silva

Joao Silva

Justin Spainhower

Sam Stohel

Lilah Straaten

Hyrum Tanner

Seth Tanner

Michelle Tseung

Kylee Tuckfield

Eliana Tuero

Jacob Ulrich

Megan Van Dijk

Kirstin VanRenselaar

Kalista Vordos

Bryce VomBaur

Ben Walker

Quinn Welch

Sarah White

Bethany Woodruff

Steven Zheng

Tuesday, December 9, 2014

A note to all who auditioned for "Emperor & Galilean"


Emperor & Galilean
 
Wow.  Thank you to all who auditioned.  We had over 150 kids audition for the play over the last two days.  This was significantly more than we expected.
 
PLEASE NOTE: Unfortunately, we will not be able to cast everyone who auditioned, as there is simply not enough room on our stage for that many kids.
 
Look for a final cast list Friday morning to see who will be invited to join the production.
 
 
CALL-BACKS:
 
We will need to see some of you at call-backs on Thursday.  Please note that we are not holding call-backs for all of the speaking roles.  So even if you don’t get called back, that doesn’t mean that you aren’t still in consideration for a speaking role.  This list is not even the list of the best auditions we saw, just the kids that could possibly fit the roles we are reading for at call-backs.  Some of you did a really great job on your monologue, but you just didn’t fit any of the roles we will be reading for. 
 
However, if you are on the call-back list below, please be in the Theatre Room (C-202) at 2:30 on Thursday.  We will start promptly at 2:30, so don’t be late.  The call-backs will last until we know how to cast the show.  So this could very well go into the evening.  Be prepared to stay late.  At call-backs, you will be asked to read from different scenes in the show.  Sides (copies of the scenes you will be reading at call-backs) will be available at 7:00am tomorrow morning in the Theatre Room.  Pick up your copies ASAP and study them.  You do NOT need to try and memorize them.
 
 
 
Call-Back List
 


JULIAN
Study ALL sides EXCEPT #’s 11 & 14
·         Russell Carpenter
·         David Chamberlain
·         Stephen Colby
·         Caden Gregoire
·         Carter Walker
 
PETER/GREGORY
Study side #’s 3, 10, 11 & 12
·         Austin Blake
·         Ian Buckley
·         Russell Carpenter
·         Stephen Colby
·         Nick Fife
·         Caden Gregoire
·         Caden Hobson
·         Carter Walker
 
AGATHON
Study side #’s 3 & 8
·         Ian Buckley
·         David Chamberlain
·         Nick Fife
·         Caden Gregoire
·         Caden Hobson
·         Steven Hooley
·         Peter Kim
·         Carter Walker
 
FROMENTIUS
Study side #6
·         Jaiden Castleton
·         Alvaro Cortez
·         Caden Hobson
·         Steven Hooley
·         Matthew LeBaron
·         Brighton Miller
·         Austin Moore
·         John Ruff
 
GALLUS
Study side # 2
·         Alvaro Cortez
·         Sean Distance
·         Steven Hooley
·         Duncan Kesler
·         Brighton Miller
·         Austin Moore
·         Lucas Pereira
·         John Ruff
AMMIAN/JOVIAN/
SINTULA
Study side #’s 13 & 14
·         Russell Carpenter
·         Stephen Colby
·         Alvaro Cortez
·         Sean Distance
·         Aaron Fassler
·         Caden Gregoire
·         Peter Kim
·         Austin Moore
·         Joao Silva
·         Caeleb Turney
 
CONSTANTIUS
Study side # 1
·         Ian Buckley
·         Russell Carpenter
·         Stephen Colby
·         Aaron Fassler
·         Caden Gregoire
·         Peter Kim
·         Austin Moore
 
MAXIMUS
Study side #’s 7 & 15
·         Megan Ahlstrom
·         Austin Blake
·         Ian Buckley
·         Russell Carpenter
·         Rachel Cockayne
·         Stephen Colby
·         Aaron Fassler
·         Samantha Goates
·         Caden Gregoire
·         Skyler Harman
·         Caden Hobson
·         Peter Kim
·         Claire Larson
·         Ellie Robinson
·         Michelle Tseung
·         Kirstin VanRenselaar
·         Carter Walker
 
HELENA
Study side #’s 4 & 5
·         Rachel Cockayne
·         Skyler Harman
·        Tayva Musig
·        Mary Ruff
 
URSULA
Study side # 9
·         Megan Ahlstrom
·         Cedi Christensen
·         Rachel Cockayne
·         Samantha Goates
·         Skyler Harman
·         Mauri Hefley
·         Faith Johnson
·        Chantel Jorgensen
·        Claire Larson
·        Tayva Musig
·        Ellie Robinson
·        Kirstin VanRenselaar
 
EUTHERIA
Study side #14
·         Megan Ahlstrom
·         Julia Ashton
·         Samantha Goates
·         Claire Larson
·         Ellie Robinson
·         Kalista Vordos
·         Sarah White
 
ORIBASIA
Study side #5
·        Elisha Gillis
·        Dakota Heugly
·        Emma Kratz
·        Kylee Tuckfield
·        Eliana Tuero
·        Bethany Woodruff
 
PUBLIA/MACRINA
Study side #11
·        Julia Ashton
·        Katie Ashton
·        Annee Burton
·        Mauri Hefley
·        Dakota Heugly
·        Mckenlie Howell
·        Faith Johnson
·        Tayva Musig
·        Madison Parker
·         Mary Ruff